• 619.866.3444
[…] You have likely seen the shorthand “x” to denote collaborations between brands: “Nike x sacai”, “adidas x Disney”, “Fendi x Versace”, etc.  This moniker stylization can also be used for brand/influencer collaborations, e.g., “Brand x Influencer”.

Whenever a business decides to partner with an influencer on a marketing venture, it is important to be familiar with the FTC’s rules regarding disclosure.  16 C.F.R. Section 255.5 states that “[w]hen there exists a connection between the endorser and the seller of the advertised product that might materially affect the weight or credibility of the endorsement (i.e., the connection is not reasonably expected by the audience), such connection must be fully disclosed.”  (16 C.F.R. § 255.5)  “[I]nfluencers should clearly and conspicuously disclose their relationships to brands when promoting or endorsing products through social media.”  (Ariix, LLC v. NutriSearch Corp.