• 619.866.3444
[…] In Re Nichols is a significant and impactful holding in the Ninth Circuit because it informs all bankruptcy practitioners and creditors that even when a debtor has abused the bankruptcy process and engaged in bad faith, the debtor may escape the consequences of his actions by filing a motion to dismiss, which, according to In re Nichols, the court must grant.

The Relevant Statutes & Prior Law

The relevant statutes are Sections 1307 (b) and (c) of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1307 (b) states in pertinent part:

On request of the Debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 706, 1112, or 1208 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter. Any waiver of the right to dismiss under this subsection is unenforceable.

(emphasis added).

In comparison, Section 1307 (c) of the Code states:

Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause, including— [omitted].

(emphasis added).

The prior leading case on this subject was Marrama v. Citizens Bank, 549 U.S. 365 (2007) (“Marrama”).