• 619.866.3444
[…] The holding in Law teaches us that the bankruptcy court’s equitable powers under Section 105 (a) are limited. The bankruptcy courts cannot explore the equities of the case when interpreting a statute that uses the terms “shall” or “must”; but, instead, the bankruptcy court must strictly comply with the Bankruptcy Code and, essentially, turn a blind eye to the realities of the case and circumstances. Only time will tell whether Nichols and Law further the spirit of the Bankruptcy Code and provide equal protection to debtors and creditors in bankruptcy court.

[1] Section 706 of the Bankruptcy Code states in pertinent part:

(a) The Debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title. Any waiver of the right to convert a case under this subsection is unenforceable.

(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the Debtor may be a debtor under such chapter.

Author: Dylan Contreras

Share this entry
  • Share on Facebook
  • Share on Twitter
  • Share on LinkedIn
  • Share by Mail
  • Link to Instagram