Low Chance of Survival: Scripps Health Data Breach and Negligence Causes of Action
[…] (See Acara v. Banks (5th Cir. 2006) 470 F.3d 569, 571. “Every district court that has considered this issue is in agreement that the statute does not support a private right of action.”) This doesn’t necessarily preclude Plaintiff’s from filing lawsuits. In fact, Plaintiffs may be able to file lawsuits for damages resulting from violations of state laws.
For instance, Section 56.101(a) of the California civil code requires healthcare providers such as Scripps to preserve the confidentiality of medical information. (Cal. Code. Civ. § 56.101.) Any healthcare provider who negligently fails to preserve this confidentiality “shall be subject to the remedies and penalties provided under subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 56.36.” (Id.) This seemingly opens the door for lawsuits against data breaches by healthcare providers. Indeed, there has been an increase in class action lawsuits involving data breaches by healthcare providers in California.